In re McUlta (1911) states:
[…] But without the aid of that act a man may change his name or names, first or last, and when his neighbors and the community have acquiesced and recognized him by his new designation, that becomes his name.

In re Harris, 707 A. 2d 225 - Pa: Superior Court 1997 states:
A change of name statute "is to be construed consistently with and not in derogation of the common law." Eck, supra. At common law, an individual is free at any time to adopt and use any name, if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.

54 Pa.C.S.A. § 701(b) provides:
(b) Informal change of name.--Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person may at any time adopt and use any name if such name is used consistently, nonfraudulently and exclusively.

There is allegedly a common law reception statute, but this is the only source I could find for it: State Statutes Adopting the Common Law of England
Reception statute of Pennsylvania (1777)